Portugal Golden Visa

Portugal’s Golden Visa has been operating for over a year now and we are delighted to be involved in this programme offering property in several locations throughout Portugal that will qualify for the residency visa.

The scheme is similar to that in Spain although further advanced being 12 months ahead of the Spanish visa offering. Over 400 visa applications have been processed in Portugal since the start of the golden visa programme.

Investors need to spend a minimum €500,000 to qualify for the Portuguese residency visa. It can be renewed after 1 year, 3 years then 5 years. Owners of a property in Portugal can apply for citizenship after 6 years provided they have retained the investment of €500,000 in property.

La Vida Portugal is delighted to help with visa and property enquiries for investors looking to buy into the Portugal Golden Visa scheme with a minimum €500,000 investment in property. Please see the about us page for our contact details.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s